?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
wipe those prints and run. - Satanic Panic in the Attic
girlsetsfire
girlsetsfire
wipe those prints and run.
So, it's been a while, hm? I apologize. Just kidding. Because, I know you are just fine.

You see my brains' teeth have been having some troubles the past few months, so Life came along and wired them together. Chomp! But now I've had a session with the dentist. Laser whitening, my love. Oh, but there will be more sessions. Who knows when. I feel them getting dirty already. [afterwards secret message: brain teeth do not = teeth in my mouth. ok?shhhh. sorry to confuse. my visual teeth are/have been just fine. thanks! ]

I guess sometimes you just have to say to Life "excuse me, but what the hell do you think you're doing". And of course he's all like "get the fuck outta here. nosy bitch". Then you're all "i got your nosy bitch hangin' ". Then Life tickles you until you pass out, and when you wake up the first thing you notice is that you've drooled all over your favorite jacket. The second is that there is a portal inside your brain which you never knew existed before, and now the whole world has changed, and everything is strange and exciting. I've went through a few portals recently.

But the man who operates the door to my face stands hard in his duty to prevent words and such from coming through. He's a fat, greasy fellow, with beady eyes, and a tiny misshapen head. Disgusting! But, good news, every so often he gets smashed on booze and falls asleep. Then... the great escape! But sometimes he talks in his sleep, and that makes me nervous.

Actually...oh shit, he's waking up. I have to go now. But you can still tell me a story. You don't tell me enough stories. It makes me sad. What did I tell you about that? I have stories to tell you. We exchange, no?

Yes, here he comes! Run, run away.

Until next time my friends!

Current Mood: shy
Current Music: Beulah

38 human choked on their own vomit and died || ...but i love you
Comments
theblitzkid From: theblitzkid Date: January 28th, 2004 11:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow you need to update more.
girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: January 28th, 2004 11:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh Miss Belle, I've missed you most of all. :)

theblitzkid From: theblitzkid Date: January 29th, 2004 09:00 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

Next time I'm in Chicago, you need to come up and say hi.
From: pokemyeye Date: January 28th, 2004 11:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
hello
girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: January 28th, 2004 11:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
WELL, hi.
Bastard Chipmunk, hm? I guess that's one way of putting it. Hah. Nice.
doublespeak From: doublespeak Date: January 28th, 2004 11:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay! I missed you
xshaunxctx From: xshaunxctx Date: January 29th, 2004 12:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Your journal is my favorite.
girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: January 29th, 2004 03:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Maybe you are INSANE. oooooo [spooky music].

Hey, what? Are you taking a picture of me?
What if your picture was true in every sense, and you could see whoever looked at it. Dude, you have to figure out how to do that. It would be amazing. Ok. Get on it! Go, go! OUR BODIES ARE ROTTTTING!
>:o[
;o]
From: spookyland Date: January 29th, 2004 12:04 am (UTC) (Link)
Damn about damn time the broad came back I was starting to miss her.
From: jo3 Date: January 29th, 2004 12:12 am (UTC) (Link)
do portals hurt?
girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: January 29th, 2004 02:53 am (UTC) (Link)
When they are opening up they hurt a little bit, but after that it's all shits and giggles. Champagne falls from the sky, and the world becomes the most amazing movie you have ever seen, until the next portal opens, and you realize the other movie was amateur.

From: jo3 Date: January 29th, 2004 04:11 am (UTC) (Link)
you know you could charge people for reading this?
shehateslove From: shehateslove Date: January 29th, 2004 12:16 am (UTC) (Link)
More updates.
I love you, I'm frowning.
girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: January 29th, 2004 03:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Ok ok, but just for you my sweet Danielle.

BY the way, hmm, no more being shy.
This weekend, what's the deal.
Me and you?
[blush]
shehateslove From: shehateslove Date: January 29th, 2004 01:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmmm...
This weekend?
My only plans were the Alley Cat
possibly, don't know what night.
Where will you be my dear??
girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: January 29th, 2004 07:22 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

Wellll, I had planned on the Alley Cat as well, so shit, tell me when YOU will be there, and then I will be too. :)
shehateslove From: shehateslove Date: January 29th, 2004 07:24 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

I will be there Friday.
I'll be the girl with the look of anticipation and fear on her face.
::builds up courage::
girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: January 29th, 2004 10:54 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

Oh my, too exciting! I'll be the girl who is about to explode from shyness, and happiness. Well, maybe I'll drink a 40 before I come. Then I will be the girl sneaks up behind you and kisses your cheeks. Then you will punch me in the face, and I'll be like "hi, i'm emily", and my teeth will turn into spinning razor blades and i'll skin your face off and put it in my wallet for a sweet memory. Hmm, well we would have a memorable first meeting. But no, no! It must'nt go down like that. :(
fallennothing From: fallennothing Date: January 29th, 2004 01:25 am (UTC) (Link)
you never talk to me anymore. *feels unloved*
girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: January 29th, 2004 03:29 am (UTC) (Link)
:(


sorry, my brain has been weird.

we talk soon, no?
yay!
fallennothing From: fallennothing Date: January 29th, 2004 03:30 am (UTC) (Link)
yes we should. :)
superbrava From: superbrava Date: January 29th, 2004 02:46 am (UTC) (Link)
speaking of teeth, i want fake teeth, they dont hurt. lol
girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: January 29th, 2004 03:03 am (UTC) (Link)
aww no way. creepy!
ok, ok, mayyybe, but please not your brain teeth, because then your whole world would be really ridiculous, and not amazing. Cause like they might fall out and then all that would be there are some flappy gums, and yeah...BLEH. Everyone would punch you in the face and run screaming. Shame on you for scaring the children! you'll burn in hell! Reoower! Haha. Yes.
:)
superbrava From: superbrava Date: January 29th, 2004 03:12 am (UTC) (Link)
HAHAHAHAHA... my teeth are rotting, *stupid genetic code*, so i told the_hellcat tonight that i want false teeth soon, they constantly hurt :( doesn't make me a happy boy.
killingjane From: killingjane Date: January 29th, 2004 03:33 am (UTC) (Link)
i miss you.
girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: January 29th, 2004 03:56 am (UTC) (Link)

i miss you.
hmmm.
if there is another level after we die, and there's like more options, it would be awesome if one of them was that you got to swing on swingsets with stephanie, and eat ice cream...mmmm. i hope it's true.
From: xheartfallx Date: January 29th, 2004 05:15 am (UTC) (Link)

my words will just fall short.
so i will just send my love.


girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: January 29th, 2004 05:27 am (UTC) (Link)
that's more than enough.
i love tarah.
tomorrow, tomorrow.
[we hope anyway ;o)
From: (Anonymous) Date: January 29th, 2004 06:22 am (UTC) (Link)

such is timing.

i came across your journal earlier today while on a journey to see what others think. i read your last post, became addicted and eagerly read the rest only to be dissappointed to realize that your last writings were from quite a while ago and that no more could be found by my eyes. i went about some business for a while and then hours later came back to re-visit, re-read, and re-alize. i hoped to find something missed. maybe a single word or thought. anything. i wanted more. then, to my delightful astonishment, you picked today to come out of a portal in your brain to speak more words. happy i am. happy i am. i don't know you, but i'm glad you're back. i would do anything for just one cup of coffee with you. hot or cold. cup or mug. i don't care. i really wouldn't. just one, because i am not done listening and have stories to tell too. if you know one thing today, know that i am moved.
girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: January 29th, 2004 07:27 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: such is timing.

Wow. Thank you. I don't know what to say. [blush]


And your words are adorable. Coffee and stories, oh my. I should most likely adore it. Even if you turned out to be black hole. Well, ok I might be really scared at first. If you are a black hole, just please, be kind.
:)
From: (Anonymous) Date: January 30th, 2004 08:21 am (UTC) (Link)

black holes/coffee. stories told/heard.

and you my dear are magnificently magnificent!

all this speak of brains and such makes me want to take your brain and put it in a jar next to my bed. i have seen the products of smarts and creativity and wittiness but have never actually seen what creativity and smarts and wittiness look like in real, tangible life. you make me want to see what color it is and how it looks. is it as cool as it should be? you have it to show. kind of like the curiosity of finding out what makes up a black hole and wondering where it's darkness leads. i have spent many sleepless nights planning the rest of my life drifting endlessly through space, intrigued by what i think i might see. years and years to see what my eyes don't know about. what nobody knows about and what i always come up with is voluntary status. no amount of money would be needed in trade for stimulations unknown. i would willingly go, just as i leave my apt. each day. i have never felt all that comfortable around them anyway.

words are stimulations too and i like yours.

you are amazing and i know it.

From: shiggarae Date: January 30th, 2004 03:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
ive missed you Em !!
girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: February 2nd, 2004 07:16 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

and i you, miss shawna b!
From: nerveglue Date: January 31st, 2004 06:42 am (UTC) (Link)

same boat tilting, only my reflection in the water, shows that i have a really stupid haircut.

Just found your journal...

I dont want to keep your brain in a jar, like that one guy.
sheesh.

But i like the way you use your words...riddles and metaphors.

very nice.




the following is gibberish...
(a.k.a. "my story for you for the optional exchange.")

I have a guy kind of operating the door to my face too...well, he kind of just operates my tooth box. Mines a weird one though. He has eyes tattooed on his eye lids, and a face tattooed on the top of his head and the back of it as well...so i NEVER know when he's taking a nap/drunk. But here lately he's gotten addicted to trying to sew a zipper on to his chest, so he can easily fix his heart whenever it gets broken. (he has a contract with office depot, he sells their staplers and adhesives on ebay.) Oddly enough, I try to be fair on slipping past mine. I wait until he's ready, then i try to get past him. He's a small guy but he has "powers". (cause he's anchored himself to my wisdom teeth) Winters almost over so he might be hibernating soon.

I know what your getting at. I kind of have the same patch on my jacket.

(if i have the idea right.)



take care
(sorry im weird.)

girlsetsfire From: girlsetsfire Date: February 2nd, 2004 07:18 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: same boat tilting, only my reflection in the water, shows that i have a really stupid haircut.

weird my ass.
holy shit, you're my new best friend.
fantasssstic!
:)
From: nerveglue Date: February 2nd, 2004 09:21 pm (UTC) (Link)

well...kick my butt...

sounds good to me!!
;)


*poke
asa_dachi From: asa_dachi Date: January 31st, 2004 11:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Maybe we can sell tickets to your portal, like "Being John Malkovich", except... they'd "be" you?

I'd give you a cut, up to 40%.. you know, since it's your portal...

Welcome back!
-asa
lanky_bastard From: lanky_bastard Date: February 2nd, 2004 02:14 pm (UTC) (Link)

Sorry I'm late...

"[afterwards secret message: brain teeth do not = teeth in my mouth. ok?shhhh. sorry to confuse. my visual teeth are/have been just fine. thanks! ]


Walking readers through
Metaphors, like dogs through rings
People are stupid

I don't want to do that
But someday I might have to
People are stupid
38 human choked on their own vomit and died || ...but i love you